Category Archives: Legal Resources
[…] Brake is charged with violating Section 17(a) of the Securities Act and Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5 thereunder. The Commission is seeking injunctive relief, disgorgement, and civil money penalties against Brake.

CTA registration requirement and exemption

Question: does my commodity/futures trading firm need to register as a CTA?

Answer: Generally Section 6m(1) of the Commodities Exchange Act (“CEA”) requires that any person (or firm) which falls within the definition of a CTA be registered as such. Section 6m(1) of the CEA states:

“It shall be unlawful for any commodity trading advisor or commodity pool operator, unless registered under this chapter, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as such commodity trading advisor or commodity pool operator”

The Commodities Exchange Act (“CEA”) specifically defines a Commodity Trading Adviser (“CTA”) as: