Category Archives: Legal Resources
[…] • the fiduciary of any defined benefit plan that is subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.);
  • any contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility; and
  • such other persons not within the intent of this paragraph as the Commission may specify by rule, regulation, or order.

I have previously discussed how to register as a CTA in the article titled How to register as a CPO or CTA.

Question: are there any exemptions from CTA registration?

Answer: Yes. Section 6m(1) of the CEA states:

That the [registration] provisions of this section shall not apply to any commodity trading advisor who, during the course of the preceding twelve months, has not furnished commodity trading advice to more than fifteen persons and who does not hold himself out generally to the public as a commodity trading advisor. [emphasis added]

To fall within the above exemption, both elements must be met. That is, the CTA must

  • have less than 15 clients over the preceeding 12 months and
  • not hold himself out generally to the public as a CTA

The question then becomes what does “holding out” as a CTA entail?

The CFTC views “holding oneself out as a CTA” to include such conduct as promoting advisory services through mailings, directory listings, and stationery, or otherwise initiating contact with prospective clients.