Monthly Archives: February 2009
[…] (2) in section 6 (15 U.S.C. 80a-6)—(A) in subsection (a)—(i) in paragraph (2), by striking “section 3(c)(1)” and inserting “section 6(a)(6)”; and (ii) in paragraph (5)(A)(iv), by striking “that would be an investment company except for the exclusions from the definition of the term ‘investment company’ under paragraph (1) or (7) of section 3(c)” and inserting “that is exempt under paragraph (6) or (7) of section 6(a)”; and (B) in subsection (f), by striking “excluded from the definition of an investment company by section 3(c)(1)” and inserting “exempt under section 6(a)(6)”;