451 F.3d 873
[…] Capital Gains Research Bureau, Inc., 375 U.S. 180, 186, 84 S.Ct. 275, 11 L.Ed.2d 237 (1963), the Advisers Act is mainly a registration and anti-fraud statute. Non-exempt “investment advisers” must register with the Commission, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3, and all advisers are prohibited from engaging in fraudulent or deceptive practices, id. § 80b-6. By keeping a census of advisers, the Commission can better respond to, initiate, and take remedial action on complaints against fraudulent advisers. See id. § 80b-4 (authorizing the Commission to examine registered advisers’ records).
Hedge fund general partners meet the definition of “investment adviser” in the Advisers Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(11) (defining “investment adviser” as one who “for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities”); Abrahamson v. Fleschner, 568 F.2d 862, 869-71 (2d Cir.1977) (holding that hedge fund general partners are “investment advisers”), overruled in part on other grounds by Transamerica Mortgage Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11, 100 S.Ct. 242, 62 L.Ed.2d 146 (1979).