451 F.3d 873
[…] Abbott Labs. v. Young, 920 F.2d 984, 988 (D.C.Cir.1990). As described above, the Commission’s interpretation of the word “client” comes close to violating the plain language of the statute. At best it is counterintuitive to characterize the investors in a hedge fund as the “clients” of the adviser. See Am. Bar Ass’n v. FTC, 430 F.3d 457, 471 (D.C.Cir. 2005). The adviser owes fiduciary duties only to the fund, not to the fund’s investors. Section 206 of the Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6, makes it unlawful for any investment adviser—registered or not— “to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client.” Id. § 80b-6(2). In SEC v. Capital Gains Research Bureau, Inc., 375 U.S. 180, 84 S.Ct. 275, 11 L.Ed.2d 237 (1963), the Supreme Court held that this provision created a fiduciary duty of loyalty between an adviser and his client.