Author Archives: Hedge Fund Lawyer
[…] In addition, managers should list performance on hedge fund databases. Acknowledgment of outperforming associated risk benchmarks on a hedge fund database will typically induce some investors to choose your fund over another.

CTA registration requirement and exemption

Question: does my commodity/futures trading firm need to register as a CTA?

Answer: Generally Section 6m(1) of the Commodities Exchange Act (“CEA”) requires that any person (or firm) which falls within the definition of a CTA be registered as such. Section 6m(1) of the CEA states:

“It shall be unlawful for any commodity trading advisor or commodity pool operator, unless registered under this chapter, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as such commodity trading advisor or commodity pool operator”

The Commodities Exchange Act (“CEA”) specifically defines a Commodity Trading Adviser (“CTA”) as: